Student News of Area Interest


Elizabeth Long of Mechanicsburg has earned a bachelor of science degree from and is on the fall dean’s list at the University of Evansville in Evansville, Indiana. She majored in Sociology.

_ _ _ _

The fall dean’s list at Kent State University, Kent, includes Jessica Baker of Cable.

_ _ _ _

The fall dean’s list at Otterbein University includes Dayna Sue Ober of Cable.

_ _ _ _

MECHANICSBURG HIGH SCHOOL

HIGH HONORS

2015-16 SCHOOL YEAR

(Second Quarter) 3.75 or Higher

9th Grade: Taylor Ayars, Caleb Baldwin, Garrett Baldwin, Sophia Boeck, C.J. Dingey, Shannon Dingey, Houston Fraley, Kendall Growdon, Shelby Haffner, McKenna Hiltibran, Abigail Kramer, Brad Law, Isabella Link, Kameron Loveless, Joseph Mascadri, Alexander Miller, Joshua Nunamaker, Dynelis Quirindongo, Mason Ritchason, Grace Rozmus, Elizabeth Schipfer and Jackson Shoemaker.

10th Grade: Jenna Alspaugh, Aerriel Collier, Amanda Coulter, Lindsay Criswell, Stephanie Dietrich, Tori Jacobs, John Kent, Kirstin Lewis, Kaylin Lynch, David Maxwell, Jaycie Patterson, Cannon Propst, Allison Raber, John Samples, Elizabeth Snyder, Kaylie Snyder, Gabrielle Terry and Caleb Westfall.

11th Grade: Skyler Apthorpe, Shannon Barch, Corey Bogan, Jacob Debuty, Keane Dunn, Harley Ferguson, Allyson Hosier, Callie Kaiser, Quentin Landis, Miranda Lauchard, Emma Lockwood, Mary Mayo, Colin Ohr, Kylie Owen, Kaleb Romero, Tanner Smith. Haley Stepek, Alex Walton, Bryce Waring, Tyler Wetzel and Emily Wilson.

12th Grade: Marah Ainsworth, Michelle Auflick, Katilyn Bush, Jared Butcher, Joseph Butsch, McKensie Clos, Philip Cook, Ashley Dailey, Trent Fuller, David Harvey, Sydney Hux, Naomi Lynch, Lauren Mayberry, Jacob McDonald, Nicholas Miller, Timothy Miller, Derek Myers, Emily O’Quinn, Cody Pack, Ross Parsons, Jeris Payne, Sheena Payne, Hannah Pine, Dillon Ridder, Cameron Roudebush, Mark Snyder, Kadey Starkey, David Stroud, Brittany Taylor, Rachael Weakley, Scarlett Wiant and Emily Yoder.

REGULAR HONOR ROLL

2015-16 SCHOOL YEAR

(Second Quarter) 3.00 to 3.74

9th Grade: Nathan Auflick, Zoe Chandler, Haley Chapman, Clay Cordial , Joseph Doss, Emma Dunham, Catelyn Hennigan, Austin Parsons and Rilee Smith.

10th Grade: Skyler Crouch, Bailey Curtiss, Elijah Dowdy, Meagan Hux, Miranda Keene, Dustin Knapp, Brianna Laird, Cecilia Link, Megan Lowe, Jessica Maddux, William Muterspaw, Rachel Rhine, Jacob Ripley, Abrahm Shelton, Heath Starkey, Benjamin Stroud, Drew Vanvoorhis and Kenneth Warfield.

11th Grade: Tyler Adams, Samuel Atkinson, Megan Baldwin, Kindra Cope, Mikayla Dodane, Gavin Erwin, Paige Foss, James Fox II, Ashley Gordon, Dylan Hartman, Blake Heyder, Jordan Mapes, Danielle Merritt, Megan Miller, Caleb Newsome, Peyton Olaughlin, Alex Rhine, Paige Serna, Maykayla Smith, Sarah Stacey, Jason Surmaceviz, Christopher Thurn and Benjamin Tucker.

12th Grade: Jacob Bowers, McKenzie Cushman, Megan Dyer, Michaela Edwards, Lindsay Hunter, Hayli Jacobs, Madison Maxwell, Maria Meyer, Skyeler Poe, Mayci Powell, Dana Reed, Samuel Rozmus, Jeffrey Smiddy, Stephen Snyder, Robert Welch and Austin Wolfe.

_ _ _ _

MECHANICSBURG MIDDLE SCHOOL

HIGH HONOR ROLL

(Second Quarter) 3.75 or Higher

6th Grade: William Boeck, Luke Bryant, Gracie Carpenter, Aaron Conley, Lillian Cushman, Abigail Gross, Marissa Hall, Charli Hawk, Tyler Hennigan, Nikolas King, Daniel Mascadri, Elijah Mayberry, Brookelyn Moore, Katelyn Moore, Kennedy Moore, Fisher Morgan, Payton Murphy, Caroline Nott, Emelee Porter, Jesse Stroud, Jenna Tull, Natalie Tull, Danielle Wetzel, Elyse Wilson and Jack Wolf.

7th Grade: Audrey Ayars, Erin Baldwin, Zachary Beattie, Aidan Belford, Mallory Blakeman, Daniel Burchett, Lane Casey, Taylor Daniels, Elizabeth Dean, Hanna DeLong, Hayden DeLong, Grace Forrest, Tanner Frisby, Ashley Fuller, Tristan Hall, Joseph Harsh, McKenze Hoewischer, Samantha Hoover, Taylor Hurst, Cori Kent, Ethan Kramer, Emma Lewis, Deacon Morgan, Cassandra Paulson, Morgan Powell, Chaysen Propst, Brooklyn Pullins, Mazie Reece, Macy Reed, Madyson Rugh, Blake Sadowski, Joshua Spinner, Landdon Stapleton, Luke Stroud, Brooks Tom , Elle VanHoose, Emma Violet, Jennifer Wallace, Kaylee Warfield, Vincent Weaver and Jordan Wild.

8th Grade: Tyson Adams, Mason Baugh, Isaac Bryant, Bradley Butsch, Skyler Campbell, Kerrigan Cushman, Harley DeLong, Isabelle Dietrich, Ethan Edwards, Taylor Foss, Morgan Hamby, Colin Hartley, Kyle Hunt, Logan Hurst, Chloe Jacobs, Francys King, Maili Krumpe, Brennon Lloyd, Garrett Logan, Andrew Lynch, Ava Mayo, Logan McCoy, Ross McNary, Israel Ryan, Trenton Schaner, Kasey Schipfer, Macie Severt, Caleb Spinner, Gloria Terry, Thomas Thiel, Emma Wilson and Noah Wolf.

REGULAR HONOR ROLL

(Second Quarter) 3.00 to 3.74

6th Grade: Emry Acton, Brianna Baker, Jaden Bowers, Aubrey Cantrell, Kerrigan Carter, Paige Chesser, Leo Compton, Madison Daniel, Bryen Dewitt, Dorian Earl, Riley Finneran, Kayla Gaus, Madison Harvel, Jacob Hurst, Phillip Keene, Dylan Kiskis, Evan Laird, Peyton Leeson, Zachary Miller, Hennessy Phillips, Mikala Ridder, Caleb Ritchason, Kaleb Surmaceviz, Leighton Tinch, Katilyn Ussher, Sydney Waldnig, Adam Waller, Adam Weaver and Tanner Wright.

7th Grade: Hunter Allen, Kaylee Allender, Megan Alspaugh, Carter Baldwin, Colby Baldwin, Keith Bebout, Bryen Beer, Cecilia Bradford, Gabriel Chandler, Ashley Chapman, Aidan Courtney, Dreyton Dixon, Elaina Ehrenborg, Colby Farmer, Gavin Fitzgerald, Gavin Haffner, Morgan Heizer, Kidmynn Newland, Josie Nunamaker, Elijah Rockenbaugh, Damien Sanders, Cadence Schaeffer, Haley Standley, Jacob Thiel, Bryanna Thompson, Hannah Westfall, Kevin Widay and Cody Woodburn.

8th Grade: Benjamin Atkinson, Bryce Axline, Madison Boggs, Amber Brashears, Samuel Carter, Tristan Combs, Mariah Dixon, Chandler Fosson, Trent Gaus, Evan Huemmer, Bailey Hursey, Alora Jones, Emma Jones, Dakota Lay, Tryston Lloyd, Jonathan Marsh, Colton Mays, Jacob Minor, Brooke Myers, Jaron Patterson, Hannah Placke, Emily Quirindongo, Johnathan Riley, Kaylee Robison, Taylor Ruff, Caleb Sanchez, Anna Shingler, Tatiyana Taylor, Cameron Wiant and Mackensee Wilson.

_ _ _ _

Triad High School

Honor Roll

2nd 9 weeks

Hall of Fame (3.75-4.00)

Macey Bailey, Austin Bails, Ashley Boggs, Halle Bostick, Dustin Bruce, Ashley Cave, Kelly Clark, Audrey Combs, Chasity Curton, KylieCurton, Austin Deere, Ali Dixon, Madison Dolby, Alycia Dyke, Allyssa Eaton, Brianna Eaton, Abby Ehrenborg, Cameron Endicott, AleaFerguson, Alyssa Ferguson, Shane Ford, Jacob Gardner, Jacob Greve, Rowan Grisez, Morgan Haulman, Christopher Hinkle, TrevorInstine, Hyewon Kim, Amber Kuck, Cheyenne Lake, Hadley LeVan, Audrey Lightle, Jackson Lightle, Macy Linscott, Tim Marsalis,

Lauren McCall Colby McConnell, Madison McCreary, William McDavid, Kinzie Mercer, Tabitha Miles, Jacob Miller, Megan Miller, AlexisMoore, Zack Moore, Alec Ober, Jenna Ober, Lauren O’Brien, Ellie Osterholt, Brooklyn Overfield, Hannah Overfield, Kaitlynn Pence,Caleigh Phelps, Sydney Propst, Delaney Reinhardt, Jennifer Sizemore, Garrett Smith, Kallie Smith, Maddie Stokes, Devin Swiatek,Dakota Thompson, Sabrina Thompson, Noah Unger, Hannah Walls, Lydia Walls, Colby Watson, Jessica Woodard

Honor Roll (3.401-3.749)

Lyndsey Alspagh, Jared Anderson, Danyel Bailey, Kayleigh Boldman, Ryan Boyd, Samantha Cole, Harley Huffman, Brayden Hughes,Morgan Hunter, Ty Hutchins, Amanda Kerns, Lily King, Dalton Lease, Addie Legge, Ashley Leistiritz, Leslie LeMaster, Hanna Long,Hannah Longberry, Jaden Martin, Hunter McConnell, Alison Mroczkowski, Garrett Nott, Thomas O’Neal, Myranda Peake, Shem Pond,Satu Rantanen, Christopher Roy, Hannah Sarrazine, Danica Seifert, Taylor Selby, Shelby Sheets, Lauren Sizemore, Paxton Smith, ToriThomas, Kirstin Troyer, Kiki Zizzo

Merit Roll (3.00-3.400)

Karen Alspaugh, K’Shawn Ardinger, Lizzie Arthur, Kirstin Bailey, Trinity Banda, Shayna Blankenship, Cameron Boes, Trey Boggs,Creighton Bradley, Carly Brennan, Daniel Brennan, Eli Carson, Justine Colwell, Becky Domer, Summer Doty, Cassy Dyke, Jevin Edley,Kenton Eggleston, Kobe Endicott, Mary Hasting, Dustin Haulman, Brenna Head, Jade Herron, Aubrey Horn, Easton Huffman, HannahJudy, Kaleb Kaylor, Shelby Keatley, McKenzie Legge, Michae Leistritz, Kayla LeMaster, Lindsey LeMaster, Riley Louck, Alec Lowry, CadeManley, Andi Marland, Trent McIntyre, Megan Miller, Danielle Mullin, Katherine Pennington, Cassey Poe, Shelly Porter, Bailey Printz,Kayleigh Rice, Allison Ross, Caleb Sanders, Ashtyn Sarrazine, Caleb Saunders, Clayton Smith, Hunter Talbot, Chris Tomlin, TommyTossey, Evan Tukesbrey Lehn, Parker Wells, Zack Zizzo

_ _ _ _

TRIAD MIDDLE SCHOOL

2nd 9 WEEKS

HONOR ROLL 2015-2016

Hall of Fame (4.330-3.750)

Trista Boggs, Olivia Butz, Wyatt Cave, Emma Dixon, Everett Dorn, Kohl Eggleston, Jaylin Endicott, Ashtin Fauber, Joe Ferguson, MeganFlack, Caelie Flora, Thomas Ford, Joe Graham, Tyler Gross, Camden Hess, Justin Hinkle, Kendall Hughes, Drue Instine, Eli Jenkins, LiaLeMay, Cati LeVan, Frani LeVan, Graham Lightle, Ashley Mason, Hannah McManaway, Tyler Miller, Adam Mroczkowski, Afton Osterholt,Jacob Partlow, Angel Penhorwood, Bailey Perry, Logan Phillips, Baylie Plank, Cole Porter, Aaron Rivers, Zane Robison, Joni Russell,Gracie Sheets, Jacob Simonelli, Greg Sizemore, Austin Swiatek, Morgan Swiatek, Ty Thomas, Michael Warner

Honor Roll (3.74903.4010)

Derek Bails, Ian Barger, Emily Beaverson, Devin Bradley, Haley Brewer, Drew Campbell, Nathan Carranza, Madi Cox, Ian Crabtree, EvanCulp, Mason Dellinger, Emma Dorn, Jamison Durst, Brian Ferguson, Glen Freyhof, Tabitha Gaier, Nicholas Goehring, Mason Harper,Coleman Hauck, Chase Hecker, Jacob Hill, Lillian Hill, Caleb Hostetler, Shelby LeMaster, Robby Lockschmidt, Abby McCreary, MeganMcManaway, Tyler Perry, Hayden Phillips, Skylah Plank, Cole Pond, Aaron Roy, Ryland Smiles, Jania Stanley, Carsyn Thomas, KyleWalborn, Abby Walls, Evan Ziegler

Merit Roll (3.40-3.00):

Alyssa Austin, Rylie Banda, Makenzie Brautigam, Dalton Combs, Vendalyn Culp, Carson Dyke, Elizabeth Greene, Chloe Grisez, TabithaHenry, Dylan Hollar, Taylor Holtsberry, Kylie Hunter, Jacob Jenkins, Megan Kilbride, Danny Lake, Jenna Longberry, Sidney Louck, XavierLoudermilk, Jacob Lowe, Carson Manley, Garrett Mason, Dominick McFarland, Kaleb Meeker, Audra Millice, Abby Murphy, PaisleyMurphy, Anna Nott, Eli O’Brien, Andrew O’Neal, Dalton Overfield, Payton Oyer, Cheyanne Parker, Emily Partlow, Gage Phillips, LukeReveal, Xander Reynolds, Kylie Reynolds, Mara Rogan, Blayden Seesholtz, Jordan Simonelli, Hayden Simpson, Addie Smith, AydenSpriggs, Alex Street, Ashley Welsh, Lydiah Wenger

PERFECT ATTENDANCE

Holly Alvoid, Jesse Bailey, Derek Bails, Rylie Banda, Ian Barger, Carson Bialecki, Blake Boldman, Devin Bradley, Drew Campbell, LucyCauley, Cameron Crabtree, Ian Crabtree, Zack Curton, Kohl Eggleston, Jaylin Endicott, Joe Ferguson, Megan Flack, Caelie Flora, TabithaGaier, Kim Garris, Chloe Grisez, Hannah Grissom, Mason Harper, Levi Haulman, Diego Hernandez, Justin Hinkle, Drue Instine, MeghanKilbirde, Hayden Klinker, Lia LeMay, Shelby LeMaster, Cati LeVan, Frani LeVan, William Lockschmidt, Carson Manley, Ashley Mason,Megan McManaway, Kaleb Meeker, Audra Millice, Lydia Moxley, Paisley Murphy, Eli O’Brien, Dylanger Parker, Angel Penhorwood,Savannah Perdue, Sarah Pitzer, Skylah Plank, Cameron Randall, Jared Rausch, Zane Robison, Daytayviah Rodgers, Aaron Roy, ChaseRuby, Ayden Sanford, Ryland Smiles, Nora Spence, Morgan Swiatek, Carsyn Thomas, Bethany Thompson, Layne Thompson, TrellTschudiCaryl, Colton Willliams